Pendle Hill · Sydney NSW

Suburb intelligence from Sydney's published auction results — all Sydney suburbs

PropertyEye tracks live listings in Sydney and Brisbane today — open the live board. These pages are built from published auction results (2021–2026), our price model and weekly clearance data.

Price model — what the model says a typical home here achieves at auction

ConfigurationModel estimateRangeComparable sales
3-bed house$1.25M$1.13M–$1.4M69
4-bed house$1.36M$1.19M–$1.56M69
5-bed house$1.44M$1.26M–$1.66M69

Modelled from 169,861 Australian auction sales (2021–2026). Sydney cells run on the base model (suburb prior + configuration + time) without the Sydney-only land/school/transport features — ranges are honest about the wider uncertainty. Estimates from comparable auction results — not valuations or financial advice.

Buildings in Pendle Hill — full dossiers: every sale, turnover, orders, what units rent for

BuildingRecorded salesLast 3 yrsLotsResale record
29 Joyce St · spans 5 addresses 59 since 2014 9 — 68% of 19 resales above purchase · median hold 7.6y
2 Civic Ave 37 since 2014 16 — 50% of 8 resales above purchase · median hold 6.1y
40 Macklin St 26 since 2017 10 15 73% of 11 resales above purchase · median hold 6.5y
2 B Pendle Way 24 since 2021 12 —
15 Civic Ave 23 since 2020 7 42
79 Stapleton St 22 since 2014 11 — 75% of 8 resales above purchase · median hold 7.3y
65 Stapleton St 20 since 2014 3 — 25% of 8 resales above purchase · median hold 5.7y
271 Dunmore St 19 since 2016 4 12 43% of 7 resales above purchase · median hold 6.9y
97 Stapleton St 18 since 2016 4 — 0% of 4 resales above purchase · median hold 6.7y
221 Dunmore St 16 since 2015 7 — 50% of 4 resales above purchase · median hold 4.1y
105 Stapleton St 16 since 2015 3 — 0% of 5 resales above purchase · median hold 7.1y
530 Great Western Hwy 16 since 2022 13 13 100% of 3 resales above purchase · median hold 2y
261 Dunmore St 15 since 2015 2 — 33% of 3 resales above purchase · median hold 4.7y
108 Stapleton St 14 since 2015 6 —
91 Stapleton St 14 since 2014 3 — 67% of 6 resales above purchase · median hold 7.4y
253 Dunmore St 13 since 2014 8 — 67% of 3 resales above purchase · median hold 9.3y
74 Stapleton St 13 since 2015 6 — 80% of 5 resales above purchase · median hold 7.5y
70 Stapleton St 13 since 2014 3 — 60% of 5 resales above purchase · median hold 7.6y
2 Goodall St 13 since 2015 5 — 67% of 3 resales above purchase · median hold 5.8y
6 Binalong Rd 12 since 2016 1 18 100% of 3 resales above purchase · median hold 5.7y

The 20 most-transacted of 46 Pendle Hill buildings with dossiers — the rest are reachable from these pages and the sitemap. Sales counts and resale records from NSW Valuer General bulk data (CC-BY); lot counts from the NSW Strata Hub register. Each dossier also states what public records cannot tell you.

Recent comparable sales — the real auction results behind the estimates

Houses

AddressConfigSoldWhen
17 Burra St3 bd · 1 ba$1,520,000May 2025
29 Targo Rd4 bd · 1 ba$1,445,250May 2025
53 Rowley St3 bd · 1 ba$695,000Apr 2025
9 Arnett St3 bd · 1 ba$1,446,000Feb 2025
50 Camillo St6 bd · 3 ba$2,220,000Feb 2025
7 Comber Cr4 bd · 2 ba$1,280,500Feb 2025

Recent sold auction results in Pendle Hill from the price model's training set (published Domain results). A sample, not every sale.

What Pendle Hill actually sold for — published auction results, quarter by quarter

Houses — median sold price by quarter

Q 3 21: $1.26M (7 sales)Q 4 21: $1.35M (9 sales)Q 1 22: $1.25M (5 sales)Q 2 22: $1.4M (6 sales)Q 3 22: $1.22M (4 sales)Q 4 22: $1.05M (5 sales)Q 1 23: $1.1M (4 sales)Q 2 23: $1.28M (3 sales)Q 3 23: $1.26M (3 sales)Q 4 23: $1.43M (6 sales)Q 1 24: $1.25M (7 sales)Q 2 24: $1.07M (4 sales)Q 3 24: $1.22M (8 sales)Q 4 24: $1.28M (6 sales)Q 1 25: $1.28M (5 sales)Q 2 25: $1.33M (4 sales) Q 3 21 Q 2 25 $1.33M

Latest quarter $1.33M (4 sales)

Quarterly medians of real published auction results (sold outcomes only). Historical results — not a prediction, valuation or financial advice.

All settled sales — every recorded sale, not just auctions

Last 12 months: 97 settled sales · median $589,000 (middle half $495,000–$1,200,000)

YearSettled salesMedianMiddle half
2021128$915,000$538,750–$1,145,575
2022104$775,000$470,000–$1,196,375
2023120$822,500$473,750–$1,193,250
2024134$801,250$495,000–$1,250,000
2025122$600,000$481,250–$1,310,125
202673$610,000$500,000–$1,220,000

Settled-sale records from the NSW Valuer General's Property Sales Information. Dates are contract (exchange) dates; sales appear only once lodged, so the most recent months are incomplete and revise upward — never read the latest month as final. Residential sales of all methods — private treaty and auction. © State of New South Wales (Valuation NSW).

What Pendle Hill homes rent for — real bonds lodged, postcode 2145

ConfigurationMiddle halfMedianBondsPeriod
1-bed unit$518–$630/wk$580/wk99Q2 2026
2-bed unit$600–$700/wk$650/wk306Q2 2026
3-bed unit$720–$842/wk$755/wk48Q2 2026
1-bed house$282–$572/wk$485/wk14Q2 2026
2-bed house$580–$670/wk$620/wk61Q2 2026
3-bed house$680–$818/wk$750/wk114Q2 2026
4-bed house$820–$1000/wk$900/wk73Q2 2026
5-bed house$1050–$1212/wk$1100/wk32Q2 2026
2-bed townhouse$600–$680/wk$645/wk25Q2 2026
3-bed townhouse$709–$808/wk$785/wk34Q2 2026
4-bed townhouse$870–$995/wk$900/wk49last 12 mo
5-bed townhouse$1038–$1211/wk$1075/wk12last 12 mo


2019Q1 → 2026Q2: $460 → $680/wk median new-tenancy rent in 2145, all dwellings pooled · +4% over the last 12 months (latest four quarters averaged against the previous four).

Every figure is from NSW Fair Trading rental bond lodgements (CC BY) — rents tenants actually signed at, not advertised asks. Postcode is the finest geography the source publishes, and a postcode may span more than one suburb. Middle half = 25th–75th percentile. New-tenancy rents run hotter than sitting rents. Not financial advice.

Crime — recorded key offences (BOCSAR)

Index 45 — around the Sydney average (50 = average) · band average

BOCSAR recorded key offences per resident at POSTCODE level (2145) — a postcode can span neighbouring suburbs. Rates are per RESIDENT — visitor-heavy precincts read high. Source: NSW Bureau of Crime Statistics and Research (CC BY 4.0).

Schools — density, catchment and community profile

7 primary schools within 2km · nearest school ~0.71km · 2 selective within 5km · ICSEA 1044

Catchment (suburb-centre approximation): Pendle Hill PS · Pendle Hill HS — a boundary address can differ; verify yours at NSW School Finder.

ICSEA is the socio-educational advantage of a school's community (My School, national average ~1000) — a demographic measure, not a quality or results score. NSW DoE school locations + intake zones, CC BY 4.0.

Auction market pace — Sydney weekly clearance

drag to zoom · double-click to reset

Benchmark series (Domain): week to 2026-10-17 — 52% of 506 reported auctions. Our own tracking (withdrawn counted): week to 2026-10-17 — 42% of 711 scheduled. Lower clearance generally means more room for buyers to negotiate.

Suburb breakdown — trailing 8 weeks, our tracking, withdrawn counted

SuburbClearanceWithdrawnAuctions
Randwick48%17%81
St Ives22%17%78
Maroubra44%27%70
Mosman37%29%70
Wahroonga30%21%66
Lane Cove52%13%63
Turramurra27%24%63
Coogee43%18%56
Paddington50%20%54
Marrickville52%21%48

Recent auction addresses in Pendle Hill

Every address links to its own page — published results, price estimate, suburb context.

39B Camillo St · 2 Valerie St · 145 Smith St · 13 Arnett St

Development pipeline — what's proposed in Pendle Hill, and how far along it is

State-pipeline proposals (pre-DA — the biggest projects start here)

Plus 12 smaller applications (renovations, single dwellings, signage) — 2 withdrawn, 2 rejected, 2 determined, 5 approved, 1 cancelled.

What this view cannot see

Planned growth — Cumberland LGA

The Sydney Plan, the NSW Government's 20-year framework published 13 August 2026. These are projections for the whole LGA, not a forecast for any individual property. Roughly 73% of tracked addresses in Pendle Hill fall in this LGA — the rest sit across a boundary.

260,911 → 305,344 +17%people, 2026 → 2046
90,000 → 103,900 +15.4%jobs, 2026 → 2046
92,011homes today · 73 km²

Jobs figures are published as a guidance range and are not legislated the way housing targets are. Source: © State of New South Wales and Department of Planning, Housing and Infrastructure 2026, licensed CC BY 4.0.

Housing and jobs targets — CUMBERLAND LGA

Under the NSW Government's 20-year Sydney plan, CUMBERLAND has a five-year housing target of 12,200 new homes (2024–2029) and a jobs target of 9,500–13,900 additional jobs by 2046.

The housing target is the supply pipeline for the area: the number of new homes the state expects the council to plan capacity for, concentrated around the centres and station areas the Plan nominates. The jobs figure is published as an aspirational range and is not legislated the way housing targets are.

Source: The Sydney Plan, Appendix D — Housing and Employment Guidance (published 13 August 2026), licensed CC BY 4.0. © State of New South Wales and Department of Planning, Housing and Infrastructure 2026

State rezoning pipeline — Cumberland LGA

The Sydney Plan lists one state significant rezoning site in this LGA — land the NSW Government is rezoning (or has rezoned) for additional homes and jobs, alongside council-led supply. Dwelling and jobs figures are preliminary estimates provided by proponents or councils.

These are LGA-level sites, not a statement about any individual property; the Plan does not publish site boundaries or coordinates in this appendix. Source: The Sydney Plan, Appendix F — State-led or assessed rezonings (published 13 August 2026, updated every 6 months), licensed CC BY 4.0. © State of New South Wales and Department of Planning, Housing and Infrastructure 2026

All figures derive from published auction results and public data — estimates only, not financial advice.