PropertyEye tracks live listings in Sydney and Brisbane today — open the live board. These pages are built from published auction results (2021–2026), our price model and weekly clearance data.
Price model — what the model says a typical home here achieves at auction
| Configuration | Model estimate | Range | Comparable sales |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1-bed unit | $664k | $599k–$742k | 59 |
| 2-bed unit | $821k | $740k–$918k | 59 |
| 3-bed unit | $1.21M | $1.07M–$1.39M | 59 |
| 3-bed house | $1.83M | $1.65M–$2.05M | 106 |
| 4-bed house | $2.1M | $1.84M–$2.42M | 106 |
| 5-bed house | $2.28M | $2M–$2.62M | 106 |
Modelled from 169,861 Australian auction sales (2021–2026). Sydney cells run on the base model (suburb prior + configuration + time) without the Sydney-only land/school/transport features — ranges are honest about the wider uncertainty. Estimates from comparable auction results — not valuations or financial advice.
Buildings in Mascot — full dossiers: every sale, turnover, orders, what units rent for
| Building | Recorded sales | Last 3 yrs | Lots | Resale record |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 55 Church Ave · spans 6 addresses | 432 since 2014 | 75 | 300 | 49% of 41 resales above purchase · median hold 8.2y |
| 2 Muller Lane · spans 3 addresses | 430 since 2013 | 58 | — | 56% of 101 resales above purchase · median hold 7.4y |
| 6 Galloway St · spans 2 addresses | 425 since 2013 | 45 | — | 73% of 48 resales above purchase · median hold 7.4y |
| 6 Bourke St · spans 4 addresses | 392 since 2017 | 54 | 383 | 31% of 26 resales above purchase · median hold 4.1y |
| 61 Church Ave · spans 4 addresses | 378 since 2015 | 45 | — | 24% of 49 resales above purchase · median hold 7.2y |
| 1 Muller Lane · spans 2 addresses | 250 since 2015 | 35 | 180 | 57% of 7 resales above purchase · median hold 4.1y |
| 1008 Botany Rd | 249 since 2013 | 73 | 608 | 51% of 37 resales above purchase · median hold 4.1y |
| 39 Kent Rd · spans 2 addresses | 243 since 2014 | 30 | 167 | 37% of 70 resales above purchase · median hold 8.1y |
| 280 Coward St · spans 2 addresses | 237 since 2016 | 79 | — | 33% of 3 resales above purchase · median hold 2.2y |
| 635 Gardeners Rd | 210 since 2014 | 51 | 324 | 82% of 49 resales above purchase · median hold 5.1y |
| 1 Church Ave | 167 since 2013 | 22 | 113 | 76% of 54 resales above purchase · median hold 8.1y |
| 1 Bourke St | 149 since 2014 | 128 | — | 5% of 20 resales above purchase · median hold 7.3y |
| 27 Church Ave · spans 3 addresses | 146 since 2017 | 38 | 110 | 37% of 30 resales above purchase · median hold 5.5y |
| 248 Coward St | 136 since 2014 | 26 | 93 | 60% of 40 resales above purchase · median hold 8.2y |
| 8 Bourke St | 133 since 2010 | 22 | 228 | 70% of 23 resales above purchase · median hold 6.9y |
| 551 Gardeners Rd | 120 since 2020 | 11 | — | 0% of 9 resales above purchase · median hold 3.2y |
| 581 Gardeners Rd | 114 since 2014 | 20 | — | 78% of 32 resales above purchase · median hold 7.2y |
| 3 Haran St | 106 since 2018 | 24 | 112 | 43% of 21 resales above purchase · median hold 5.2y |
| 256 A Coward St | 97 since 2022 | 95 | — | |
| 103 O'Riordan St | 81 since 2012 | 12 | — | 88% of 24 resales above purchase · median hold 7.4y |
The 20 most-transacted of 72 Mascot buildings with dossiers — the rest are reachable from these pages and the sitemap. Sales counts and resale records from NSW Valuer General bulk data (CC-BY); lot counts from the NSW Strata Hub register. Each dossier also states what public records cannot tell you.
Recent comparable sales — the real auction results behind the estimates
Units
| Address | Config | Sold | When |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2/113 Sutherland St | 2 bd · 1 ba | $700,000 | May 2025 |
| S204/6 Galloway St | 1 bd · 1 ba | $715,000 | Apr 2025 |
| 121/12 Church Av | 2 bd · 2 ba | $980,000 | Apr 2025 |
| 5/24-28 John St | 2 bd · 1 ba | $780,000 | Apr 2025 |
| 407/19 Robey St | 1 bd · 1 ba | $680,000 | Mar 2025 |
| 1102C/1 Muller La | 2 bd · 2 ba | $828,000 | Mar 2025 |
Houses
| Address | Config | Sold | When |
|---|---|---|---|
| 132 Sutherland St | 4 bd · 1 ba | $2,100,000 | Sep 2025 |
| 42 Hardie St | 4 bd · 3 ba | $2,132,000 | Sep 2025 |
| 134 King St | 5 bd · 2 ba | $2,050,000 | Sep 2025 |
| 25 Rawson St | 2 bd · 1 ba | $1,850,000 | Sep 2025 |
| 72 Alfred St | 2 bd · 1 ba | $1,430,000 | Jun 2025 |
| 29 Hardie St | 3 bd · 1 ba | $1,830,000 | Jun 2025 |
Recent sold auction results in Mascot from the price model's training set (published Domain results). A sample, not every sale.
What Mascot actually sold for — published auction results, quarter by quarter
Units — median sold price by quarter
Latest quarter $748k (4 sales)
Houses — median sold price by quarter
Latest quarter $2.08M (4 sales)
Quarterly medians of real published auction results (sold outcomes only). Historical results — not a prediction, valuation or financial advice.
All settled sales — every recorded sale, not just auctions
Last 12 months: 462 settled sales · median $945,000 (middle half $780,125–$1,200,000)
| Year | Settled sales | Median | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 505 | $907,000 | $730,000–$1,220,000 |
| 2022 | 373 | $906,000 | $730,000–$1,225,800 |
| 2023 | 447 | $890,000 | $740,000–$1,150,000 |
| 2024 | 662 | $835,000 | $650,000–$1,100,000 |
| 2025 | 499 | $925,000 | $761,000–$1,262,500 |
| 2026 | 324 | $950,000 | $771,100–$1,228,750 |
Settled-sale records from the NSW Valuer General's Property Sales Information. Dates are contract (exchange) dates; sales appear only once lodged, so the most recent months are incomplete and revise upward — never read the latest month as final. Residential sales of all methods — private treaty and auction. © State of New South Wales (Valuation NSW).
What Mascot homes rent for — real bonds lodged, postcode 2020
| Configuration | Middle half | Median | Bonds | Period |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1-bed unit | $746–$900/wk | $850/wk | 130 | Q2 2026 |
| 2-bed unit | $1000–$1200/wk | $1100/wk | 192 | Q2 2026 |
| 3-bed unit | $1295–$1490/wk | $1400/wk | 79 | Q2 2026 |
| 4-bed unit | $1475–$1838/wk | $1550/wk | 11 | last 12 mo |
| 1-bed house | $650–$850/wk | $800/wk | 29 | last 12 mo |
| 2-bed house | $828–$1105/wk | $980/wk | 40 | last 12 mo |
| 3-bed house | $1062–$1369/wk | $1225/wk | 18 | Q2 2026 |
| 4-bed house | $1300–$1900/wk | $1600/wk | 33 | last 12 mo |
2019Q1 → 2026Q2: $740 → $1015/wk median new-tenancy rent in 2020, all dwellings pooled · +6% over the last 12 months (latest four quarters averaged against the previous four).
Every figure is from NSW Fair Trading rental bond lodgements (CC BY) — rents tenants actually signed at, not advertised asks. Postcode is the finest geography the source publishes, and a postcode may span more than one suburb. Middle half = 25th–75th percentile. New-tenancy rents run hotter than sitting rents. Not financial advice.
Crime — recorded key offences (BOCSAR)
Index 59 — around the Sydney average (50 = average) · band average
BOCSAR recorded key offences per resident at POSTCODE level (2020) — a postcode can span neighbouring suburbs. Rates are per RESIDENT — visitor-heavy precincts read high. Source: NSW Bureau of Crime Statistics and Research (CC BY 4.0).
Delivered & approved supply — what got built around here, honestly windowed
2,294 dwellings approved in Mascot between 2019-08-30 and 2023-04-29 (473 applications). Largest: 435dw 6-8 John St, Mascot (2021) · 301dw 56 Baxter Road Mascot 2020 (2021).
Census check: occupied dwellings grew from 5,210 (2016) to 9,146 (2021) — +3,936 delivered in that window, +2,870 of them apartments — measured completion, independent of any approval record.
Council portal records begin August 2019 — approvals before that date are invisible to the automated count and appear here only where curated from public record (and say so). Approved also precedes completed by 1–3 years. State-assessed projects live in the fast-track section, not these counts.
State-assessed housing nearby — the fast-track pipeline within 2.5km, refused declarations included
146 dwellings · 444-450 Gardeners Road, Alexandria, Nsw, 2015 · 0.7km away · Centuria Capital Limited
Preparing the EIS — design being documented · SSD-117337491
150 dwellings · 118 - 122 Coward Street, Rosebery · 0.7km away · The Uniting Church in Australia Synod of NSW & ACT
Declared State Significant — on the fast-track · HDA record, 2026-06-22
220 dwellings · 205 O'Riordan Street, Mascot · 0.7km away · Iris Hotels Sydney Airport Property Pty Ltd
Not declared — fast-track refused · HDA record, 2025-10-27
120 dwellings · 444-450 Gardeners Road, Alexandria · 0.7km away · GURNER 444 GARDENERS ROAD PTY LTD
Declared State Significant — on the fast-track · HDA record, 2025-07-15
250 dwellings · 32 Burrows Road, St Peters · 1.1km away · LEFTA Corporation Pty Ltd
Not declared — fast-track refused · HDA record, 2025-08-08
550 dwellings · 33 - 35 Morley Avenue, Rosebery · 1.3km away · Knight Frank Town Planning Sydney
Not declared — fast-track refused · HDA record, 2026-06-23
+ 10 more within 2.5km — see the full fast-track list.
Known pipeline within 2.5km: 3,732 dwellings across 16 projects — future supply IF approved and built. More homes coming can mean growth in services and momentum, but also more stock competing with a resale.
These proposals go straight to NSW state assessment (Housing Delivery Authority pathway) and never appear in council DA counts. Dwelling numbers are the applicant's EOI figures — assessment can trim them. Distance is suburb-centre to project, ±500m.
Schools — density, catchment and community profile
2 primary schools within 2km · nearest school ~1.17km · 3 selective within 5km · ICSEA 1052
ICSEA is the socio-educational advantage of a school's community (My School, national average ~1000) — a demographic measure, not a quality or results score. NSW DoE school locations + intake zones, CC BY 4.0.
Auction market pace — Sydney weekly clearance
Benchmark series (Domain): week to 2026-10-10 — 46.4% of 483 reported auctions. Our own tracking (withdrawn counted): week to 2026-10-10 — 37% of 669 scheduled. Lower clearance generally means more room for buyers to negotiate.
Suburb breakdown — trailing 8 weeks, our tracking, withdrawn counted
| Suburb | Clearance | Withdrawn | Auctions |
|---|---|---|---|
| Randwick | 48% | 20% | 84 |
| St Ives | 24% | 16% | 80 |
| Lane Cove | 55% | 13% | 67 |
| Turramurra | 29% | 24% | 66 |
| Maroubra | 42% | 30% | 64 |
| Mosman | 42% | 27% | 64 |
| Wahroonga | 31% | 20% | 64 |
| Paddington | 51% | 19% | 53 |
| Coogee | 43% | 16% | 49 |
| Marrickville | 51% | 23% | 47 |
Recent auction addresses in Mascot
Every address links to its own page — published results, price estimate, suburb context.
9a Linden St · 34 Ney St · 44 Robey St · 61 Robey St · 505/149-161 O'riordan St · 119B King St · 1 Malcolm St · 87A Maloney St · 15B Brussels St · 22 Hardie St · 27 Horner Av
Development pipeline — what's proposed in Mascot, and how far along it is
State-pipeline proposals (pre-DA — the biggest projects start here)
- 205 O'Riordan Street, Mascot — 220 apartments including 5% affordable housing, unspecified amount of ground floor commercial floor area, existing hotel use to remain
Iris Hotels Sydney Airport Property Pty Ltd · Proposed — state-pipeline EOI (pre-DA, may change or lapse) - 146-154 and 176 O'Riordan Street and 263 and 247 King Street, Mascot — Concept plan including 1,400 apartments and stage 1 development for shop top housing including 424 residential apartments.
Guy Smith / Goodman Property Services (Aust) Pty Ltd · Proposed — state-pipeline EOI (pre-DA, may change or lapse)
What this view cannot see
- Council DAs from the NSW Planning Portal open feed, matched within ~150 m of addresses we track — a proximity net, not a complete register.
- Verdicts (approved/refused) come from a dataset frozen in Nov 2023: anything determined after that shows “determined” without a published outcome. Check the application on the NSW Planning Portal for the current decision.
- The largest master-planned sites can proceed as State Significant Development or planning proposals and never appear as council DAs. State-pipeline EOIs shown here are proposals, not applications, and can change or lapse.
- No feed we hold ties a construction certificate to a specific application, so no project row here can honestly read “under construction” — “approved” never means “built”. Suburb-level construction-certificate volume appears in the DA-volume section.
Planned growth — Bayside LGA
The Sydney Plan, the NSW Government's 20-year framework published 13 August 2026. These are projections for the whole LGA, not a forecast for any individual property.
Jobs figures are published as a guidance range and are not legislated the way housing targets are. Source: © State of New South Wales and Department of Planning, Housing and Infrastructure 2026, licensed CC BY 4.0.
Housing and jobs targets — BAYSIDE LGA
Under the NSW Government's 20-year Sydney plan, BAYSIDE has a five-year housing target of 10,100 new homes (2024–2029) and a jobs target of 21,000–29,000 additional jobs by 2046.
The housing target is the supply pipeline for the area: the number of new homes the state expects the council to plan capacity for, concentrated around the centres and station areas the Plan nominates. The jobs figure is published as an aspirational range and is not legislated the way housing targets are.
Source: The Sydney Plan, Appendix D — Housing and Employment Guidance (published 13 August 2026), licensed CC BY 4.0. © State of New South Wales and Department of Planning, Housing and Infrastructure 2026
All figures derive from published auction results and public data — estimates only, not financial advice.